Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lawrence School No. 364 (RM of Cornwallis)

The Lawrence School District was established formally in January 1885 and a one-room schoolhouse was constructed at SE28-10-17W in the Rural Municipality of Cornwallis, on land donated by bachelor farmers Simon and Alex Thompson. The school closed in December 1946 and the former school building was moved to a nearby farm where it was still standing as of the 1980s. The site is now occupied by a electrical transmission station.

Among the teachers of Lawrence School were Maude L. Leeple (1906-1907), I. L. Noble (1907-1908), Margaret Taylor (1908-1910), Margaret Crake (1910-1911), Minnie W. Buckley (1911-1913), B. G. Johnstone (1913-1914), Lucy E. Adams (1914-1915), Agnes A. Coltart (1914-1915), Helen M. McKelvy (1915-1917), Iva Gowanlock (1917-1918), Idena Musgrove (1918-1920), Jeanette Cox (1921), Elisabeth A. Johnson (1921-1922), Jean H. Cowan (1923-1924), Ellen Smith (1924-1927), Gladys Nesbitt (1927-1928), Alice A. Noble (1928-1933), Barbara Robinson (1933-1938), Jean O. Goulding (1938-1939), Mabel M. Hulley (1939-1942), E. B. Montgomery (1942-1943), Christine S. McKay (1942-1943), M. Louise Cruikshank (1943-1945), and Margaret MacDougall (1945-1946).

Lawrence School

Lawrence School (no date) by A. J. Hatcher