Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lagimodiere and Gaboury Plaque (Whittier Park, Winnipeg)

The story of the Lagimodière family embodies much of the early history of western Canada. Jean Baptiste Lagimodière came west from Lower Canada about 1800 as a free trader and hunter. In 1806 he brought his bride, Marie Anne Gaboury, from Canada to share his life on the plains. During the Pemmican Wars (1815-1816) Lagimodière acted as a courier for Lord Selkirk, and as a reward was granted land at Red River where the family settled. One of their daughters, Julie, married another prominent member of the St. Boniface community, and became the mother of the future Metis leader, Louis Riel. A plaque commemorating Lagimodiere and Gaboury is mounted on a rock at this site. It was unveiled in 1980 by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Lagimodiere and Gaboury commemorative plaque

Lagimodiere and Gaboury commemorative plaque (August 2014)