Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kulish School No. 1726 (Municipality of Ethelbert)

The Kulish School District was organized formally in March 1914, probably named for Ukrainian poet Panteleimon Kulish (1819-1897) and a school bulding was erected on the northeast quarter of 13-30-22 west of the Principal Meridian, in the Rural Municipality of Ethelbert. In 1931, the building was moved to NE12-30-23W. The school closed around 1966 and the remaining students went to Ethelbert Consolidated School No. 1021. The school building remains at the site and is used for storage.

Among the teachers of Kulish School were John Rudaczek, John Swyryd, Peter Melnyk, Dm Podialuk, W. Masciuch, Constantine Masciuch, Mike Sytnyk, Basil Trakalo, Dan Stasiuk, Mrs. Amy Weir, W. J. Sianchuk, Clarence Howseuger, William Engram, Rupert Chmelowski, Mike Hryhorczuk, Meroslaw Pelechaty, Waiter Fedorchuk, Mike Fedorchuk, Annie Shushelnicky, Mrs. Mihaychuk, Joseph Terlicki, Lillian Trakalo, Waldy Humeniuk, Bill Lylyk, Olga Buyar, Mel Cherniawski, John Furkalo, Marian Bullock, AIbewrt Baschuk, Sylvia Nakonachny, Waiter Detz, Johnny Sawchuk, and Carl Gorecki.

Kulish School

Kulish School (no date) by J. S. Peach