Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kiwanis Happyland Park (520 Marion Street, Winnipeg)

Not to be confused with the former Happyland in the Wolseley area of Winnipeg, this park is located at the southwest corner of Marion Street and Archibald Street. Named the Kiwanis Happyland Park, it was originally a playground and pool owned and operated by the Kiwanis Club of St. Boniface. The ten-acre site was opened officially by Mayor Frank Dowse on 2 June 1933 before a crowd including several hundred schoolchildren. In addition to the natural attractions, the site featured a large swimming pool and wading pool. The Kiwanis Club operated the park until 1935 when the property, then valued at $7,000, was transferred to the St. Boniface Parks Board in exchange for forgiveness of debts on the site. The exchange was marked with a formal event at the Nicolette Hotel on 6 June 1935, with Past Kiwanis Club President Pat Quinn making the presentation to Parks Board Chairman Brother Joseph.

On 8 September 1955, a new $20,000 pool was opened officially by Kathie McIntosh, with St. Boniface Mayor J. G. Van Belleghem and St. Boniface Kiwanis Club President Paul Kelpin. A $33,000 bathhouse was added in 1960.

Kiwanis Happyland Park

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Happyland (Winnipeg)