Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kittson House (165 La Verendrye Street, Winnipeg)

Built in 1878 at the corner of Provencher Boulevard and Rue du College for Alexander Kittson, this two-storey frame house originally had a clapboard exterior with a verandah that extended across the front and wrapped around the sides. From the 1930s into the 1960s, it was occupied by the family of musician Marius Benoist. The house was moved to its present location in 1947. The verandah, which had been removed during a prior renovation, was later rebuilt. It is a municipally-designated historic site.

Kittson House

Kittson House (May 2011)