Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kitchener Park (Wyatt Road, Winnipeg)

This former park in Winnipeg was once bordered by Fairfield Street (which ran parallel to the Canadian Pacific Railway Stonewall Branch Line) to the west, Carruthers Avenue (since removed; now in-part the northeast section of Wyatt Road) to the north, Sharp Boulevard (now Inkster Boulevard) to the south, and Greenway Street (since removed) to the east. The parcel was part of a land acquisition by the City of Winnipeg from West Kildonan in 1907. This approximately 30-acre site at the northwestern-most corner of the city was purchased by the Winnipeg Parks Board in May 1911 and named for British military commander Horatio Herbert Kitchener (1850-1916). The area remained undeveloped and was used as a dairy pasture land. By 1941, the Parks Board contemplated exchanging this site for property in areas of the city with inadequate amounts of public green space, though these plans did not materialize. It remained property of the Parks Board until around 1953, when it was abandoned and returned back to the Property Committee. The area is now primarily occupied with commercial and industrial operations.

Kitchener Park