Historic Sites of Manitoba: King Edward Park (709 Manhattan Avenue, Winnipeg)

In November 1909, the land for this 6.2-acre Winnipeg park was acquired by the Winnipeg Parks Board at a cost of $10,859. Like King Edward School, the park was named for the reigning monarch, Albert Edward (1841-1910, King Edward VII). Site development and beautification took several years, with grading work occurring from 1914 to 1915. A wading pool was added in 1923 and a larger lily pond by the late 1930s. As part of a $500,000 improvement and renewal project, unveiled on on 10 October 1995, the concrete pond liner was replaced. New playground, fences, and lighting features were built, though all water features have since been filled in.

View of a pond at King Edward Park

View of a pond at King Edward Park (circa 1935) by Cyril Jessop