Historic Sites of Manitoba: Harbour View Golf Course / Harbour View Recreation Complex (1867 Springfield Road, Winnipeg)

Located in Kil-cona Park in Winnipeg, the golf course and recreation complex was officially opened by Mayor William “Bill” Norrie on 3 June 1982. The structures were were designed by IKOY Architects and built in 1980. The visual appearance was in the style of a fishing village in tribune to Manitoba’s Icelandic heritage. A pier, and related summer waterfront activities, have since been removed, and public access to the viewing tower have since been restricted. The Harbour View name is in common usage leading some to refer to this site as Harbour View Park.

Harbour View Recreation Complex

Harbour View Recreation Complex (September 2023)