Historic Sites of Manitoba: Leggo House / Kennedy Lodge (327-329 Kennedy Street, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Located along the east side of Kennedy Street in Winnipeg, this single-storey residence [329 Kennedy] was built around 1890 for Thomas W. Leggo. He married Sarah J. Willoughby at Winnipeg on 12 June 1882 and worked for Henry Shaver Wesbrook (1890). Leggo resided here until around 1897.

Next to occupy the dwelling was wholesale grocer Angus Polson (1853-1930). Polson was born in the Red River Colony on 21 April 1853, son of Angus Polson and Ann Henderson (?-?), and sibling of Samuel Polson. He married Margaret Ann “Maggie“ McKay (1860-1942) at Kildonan on 2 April 1884 and had three daughters: Jane “Jean” Polson (1885-1965), Catherine Polson (1887-?), and Annie Isabella Polson (1890-1921). In 1905, he commissioned a $5,500 expansion to his residence, adding a stone basement along with another 1.5 storeys. The residence then measured 29 by 36 feet with an 8 feet by 12 feet addition. Construction was undertaken by contractor George Andrews Mitchell and based upon designs of architect Frederick A. Palmer. The expansion functionally converted the single residence into a duplex, address indexed as 327-329 Kennedy, with James H. Stevens as the first occupant of the adjoining 327 Kennedy. Around 1907, Polson retired to Saanich, British Columbia with his family. Both Polson parents died at Saanich, Angus on 9 May 1930 and Maggie on 4 June 1942.

Between 1905 and 1924, several families and lodgers occupied the two halves of the building. Opening around May 1925, it was converted into Kennedy Lodge, a rooming house accommodation that advertised room, board, and meals. It was operated by Charles Bagnall (1873-1953). Born at Kimberley, Nottinghamshire, England on 22 July 1873, Bagnall served during the Boer War with the 12th Company Imperial Yeomanry and with the South African Constabulary (three years), and was a member of the Cape Mounted Police as well as being Aide-de-Camp to Sir Samuel Benfield “Sam” Steele prior to immigrating to Canada in 1906. He first lived at Calgary where he married Anne Simpson (1874-1924) and had two sons: Charles Leslie Bagnall (1908-1993) and Frank Bagnall (1912-1964). At Winnipeg, he operated a boarding house at 317-319 Carlton (1911). Bagnall was a member of the Army Navy Airforce Veterans in Canada and the Greater Winnipeg Kennel Club. He died at his residence, 231 Young Street, on 27 December 1953 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

As of the 1926 census, 19 people resided here in addition to the Bagnalls. Bagnall operated the premises until around 1930 when Sigurd Anderson took over. Kennedy Lodge continued in business into the 1960s before closing. The building was later demolished.

Leggo House / Kennedy Lodge

Memorable Manitobans: Frederick A. Palmer (1865-?)