Historic Sites of Manitoba: Alexandra Square / Alexandra Park / Johnston Park (William Avenue, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

This area between William and Bannatyne avenues in Winnipeg was formerly owned by the A. G. B. Bannatyne and Andrew McDermot estates who, in 1872, donated property for the establishment of the Winnipeg General Hospital (WGH). This green space originally was known as Alexandra Square, named for Queen Alexandra (1844-1925, wife of King Edward VII) and totaled four acres in size. Owing to financial hardship, the WGH sold the land to the City of Winnipeg for a reported sum of $40,000 in 1906. In May of that year, the Winnipeg Parks Board decided in favour of adjusting the name to Alexandra Park, and allotted up to $2,000 for landscaping and other improvements. While City Council approved the renaming to Alexandra Park on 8 August 1906, it didn't transfer the property over to the Winnipeg Parks Board until around 1908. During 1906, $1,214 was invested in park improvements and ornamental fencing. Tree planting commenced in 1907 and a water system was installed in 1909.

By the 1950s, the parks area had been reduced to around 2.5 acres with the additions to the hospital complex and accompanying access roads. Further encroachment was vigorously opposed by the Winnipeg Boards Board, which noted that the surrounding neighbourhood was already notably below the recommended one acre of parkland per thousand residents. The demand for public parking was also quickly growing, and the WGH’s Executive Committee requested the City’s Finance Committee to consider conversion for some of the parks land to a parking lot. In March 1959, City Council voted 8:7 in favour of returning the property to the WGH, but with a caveat that it strictly remain for the purpose of a public park. The formal transfer took place on 4 March 1960. The caveat was later withdrawn by City Council in January 1969 and the park continued to shrink in size with expansions of the adjacent hospital.

On 12 February 1971, the remaining land was renamed Johnston Park in commemoration of Arthur Eaton Johnston, a 50-year trustee, Chairman (1966-1968), and Honourary President of the Winnipeg General Hospital Board. Present at the ceremony and plaque unveiling was Natural Resources Minister Sidney Green (who inducted Johnston into the Order of the Buffalo Hunt at that time), Metro Chairman Jack Willis, Alderman Gordon R. Fines, and Hospital Director Peter Swerbone.

The park ceased to exist by 2010, having been fully encroached by the Health Sciences Centre, and the Johnston Park plaque, formerly affixed within the park, had been removed and placed in storage by the Health Sciences Centre.

Johnston Park

Johnston Park (no date)
Source: Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 3 May 1958, page 23.

Johnston Park plaque

Johnston Park commemorative plaque (1971)
Source:Winnipeg General Hospital, 1970 Annual Report, page 31.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg General Hospital / Health Sciences Centre (Bannatyne Avenue, Winnipeg)