Historic Sites of Manitoba: Jerome School No. 1506 (RM of Montcalm)

The Jerome School District was established in June 1909 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at NE11-4-2E in the Rural Municipality of Montcalm. The original building served as the educational centre of the community until 1951, when it was replaced with a new structure. It was closed between 1958 and 1961 due to low student enrollment. It closed permanently in 1967 and its dstrict was dissolved, the area becoming part of the Boundary School Division. Only the building’s concrete foundation remained at the site at the time of a 2014 visit.

Among the teachers who worked at Jerome School through the years were Miss Quinn (1909-1910), Adeline Kelly Houston, Florence Gainer Hay, Miss Rivard, Florence Fahey, Minnie Stewart Lamb, Miss Meltsted, Miss Hanley, Mrs. Woodman, May Nichols Sullivan, Jean Hopkins Hunter (1925-1926), Christine McLachlan Nichols (1926-1928), Florence McLachlan Dundas (1928-1930), Florence Duprey Desaulnier (1930-1933), Mr. P. J. Heinrichs (1933-1948), Rudy Schulz (1948-1950), Jane Voth Burstaller (1950-1951), Katherine Friesen Dalke (1951-1952), Margaret Friesen Loepp (1952-1955), Ann Derksen (1956-1958), Helen Hildebrandt Goertzen (1961-1963), Peter Kroeker (1963-1964), Charlotte Enns Penner (1964-1966).

Jerome School

Jerome School (no date) by A. A. Herriot