Historic Sites of Manitoba: Isbister School / Adult Education Centre (310 Vaughan Street, Winnipeg)

The oldest public school in Winnipeg and the last old downtown school, bearing the name of Alexander Kennedy Isbister, sits rather anonymously on Vaughan Street, just north of the former Hudson's Bay Company store. The land on which Isbister School stands once belonged to the Hudson’s Bay Land Reserve. The Winnipeg School Board purchased a block of lots at $100 each from the Hudson’s Bay Company and, in the summer of 1898, the contract for this ten-room, three-storey building was let to builder Daniel David Wood. Architect Samuel Hooper supplied the plans. Here, Hooper employed Queen Anne architecture, an eclectic style used mainly for residential buildings in Winnipeg. This makes any public building using the style particularly special. At a grand ceremony on 26 September 1898, the cornerstone was laid with a silver trowel by School Board Building Committee Chairman Angus Browne.

After decades of service, as residential buildings in the surrounding area were replaced by businesses, Isbister School suffered the fate of other downtown schools. Dwindling enrolments caused its closure in 1964 and it seemed likely that the old place would be demolished. However, it received a reprieve when it became the Adult Education Centre in September 1967. It even survived the 2004 onset of an incongruent steel, concrete and glass addition on the north and west sides. The façade retains its 1898 face, glorious even with pollution-darkened brick.

Among the noteworthy alumni of Isbister School are Rhodes Scholar Skuli Johnson, local printer Gordon Stovel, and singer/comedian Pat Riordan.

Located at the southwest corner of the school building, a plaque from the Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba gives a history of Isbister School. In 2001, a restoration of the building’s roof was recognized with a Heritage Winnipeg Conservation Award. The building is a municipally-designated historic site.

1898-1902

Rebecca Walker Rodgers (1858-1939)

1902-1903

Charles Walter Laidlaw (1873-1953)

1903-1916

Ernest James Motley (1868-1940)

1916-1938

Estelle Maud Hamilton (1875-1946)

1938-1945

Nellie Harriet George (1892-1986)

1945-1952

George Harvey Warren (1904-1967)

1952

Inez Lillian Falardeau McCallum (1898-1979)

1953-1955

Robert McIlroy Cross (1903-1984)

1955-1957

Ross Laverne Donald (1907-1992)

1957-1960

Gerald Leopold Kramer (1908-1977)

1960-1964

Ernest William Nemish (1913-2002)

1964-1966

Closed

1966-1968

Harold Pollock (1928-2008)

1968-1974

Ernest Butterworth (1916-1975)

1974-1980

J. H. Cohen

1980-1982

Heather E. Sharman

1982-1987

Frank D. Bryan

1987-2001

Donna M. D. Wilson-Kives

2001-2006

Cathi Hill

2006-2008

Dushant Persaud

2008-2013

Gary John Comack (?-2013)

2013-2018

Rosalind Moore

2018-?

Aaron Benarroch

1969-1970

Robert Walter Cross (?-2008)

1970-1972

Harold Andrew Lyons (1919-1987)

1899-1900

Miss Lane, Miss McDonald, Miss McDougall, Miss Shepperd, Miss L. Stewart, Miss Urquhart, Miss L. White

1900-1901

Miss E. Breen, Mrs L. Burch, Miss M. B. Harris, Miss K. E. Lane, Miss M. F. McDonald, Miss E. E. Rankin, Miss L. White, Miss M. E. J. Young

1901-1902

Miss C. Bastedo, Miss E. Breen, Miss L. Burch, Miss M. B. Harris, Miss K. Lane, Miss E. E. Rankin, Annie H. E. Pullar, Miss L. White, Miss M. Young

1902-1903

Miss E. Breen, Mrs L. Burch, Miss A. C. Harris, Miss K. Lane, Miss E. McVicar, Annie H. E. Pullar, Mrs E. E. Rankin, Miss L. White, Miss M. E. Young

1903-1904

Mrs. Adair, Miss E. Breen, Miss Burch, Miss L. O. Cole, Miss Dickie, Miss Lane, Miss McVicar, Annie H. E. Pullar, Miss Walton, Miss L. White

1904-1905

Mrs. Adair, Miss E. Breen, Miss L. O. Cole, Miss Davis, Miss Dickle, Miss E. M. Hamilton, Miss Matthew, Miss McVicar, Annie H. E. Pullar, Miss L. White

1905-1906

Mrs. Adair, Miss E. Breen, Miss L. O. Cole, Miss Ivy Cull, Miss M. Davidson, Miss E. M. Hamilton, Miss A. M. Harris, Miss F. McColl, Miss J. Rutherford, Miss E. Thornton

1906-1907

1907-1908

Miss A. Cole, Miss L. O. Cole, Miss M. Corbett, Miss I. Cull, Miss M. Davidson, Miss B. Gunne, Miss E. M. Hamilton, Miss F. Hickey, Miss L. L. Kennedy, Miss E. Munro

1908-1909

Miss A. Cole, Miss L. O. Cole, Miss M. Corbett, Miss M. Davidson, Miss E. M. Hamilton, Miss E. Hickie, Miss L. L. Kennedy, Miss M. Mitchell, Miss E. M. Philip, Miss L. White

1909-1910

1910-1911

Miss L. O. Cole, Miss M. Corbett, Miss E. M. Hamilton, Miss H. Harper, Miss E. M. Hickie, Miss L. L. Kennedy, Miss E. M. Philp, Lilian Edna Talbot, Miss L. White, Miss E. M. Wright

1911-1912

Miss L. O. Cole, Miss E. M. Hamilton, Miss M. Harper, Miss M. Philip, Miss L. L. Kennedy, Miss M. E. McKinnon, Miss T. H. Hickie, Miss M. Disney, Miss L. White, Mrs. Anderson

1912-1913

Mrs. Anderson, Miss L. O. Cole, Miss M. Disney, Miss I. T. Haig, Miss E. M. Hamilton, Miss M. Harper, Miss Kennedy, Miss M. Philp, Miss H. C. Sproule, Miss White

1913-1914

Mrs. Blakely, Miss M. Disney, Miss I. T. Haig, Miss E. M. Hamilton, Miss M. Harper, Miss L. Kennedy, Miss Marie MacNeil, Miss A. McLeod, Miss M. Philp, Miss Helen Tait

1914-1915

Mrs. E. M. Blakely, Miss M. Disney, Miss I. T. Haig, Miss E. M. Hamilton, Miss M. Harper, Miss L. Kennedy, Miss M. MacNeil, Miss A. McLeod, Miss E. M. Philp

1915-1916

E. N. Blakely, M. Disney, I. T. Haig, E. M. Hamilton, M. Harper, L. Kennedy, M. McCharles, A. McLeod, M. McNeil

1916-1917

E. M. Blakely, M. E. Disney, I. T. Haig, M. Hill, A. L. Kennedy, M. McCharles, A. McLeod, M. A. McNeil, J. Sutherland

1917-1918

M. E. Disney, I. T. Haig, M. Hill, A. L. Kennedy, M. McCharles, A. McLeod, M. A. McNeil, E. McPherson, C. Milne, J. Sutherland

1918-1919

A. Cairns, M. Disney, I. T. Haig, M. I. Hill, E. Kennedy, E. P. Kent, M. McCharles, M. A. McNeil, E. McPherson, G. M. Shewell, J. Sutherland, A. L. Williams

1919-1920

E. Caldbeck, M. Forrester, A. B. Grover, E. Kennedy, M. J. Lawton, M. McCharles, M. A. McNeil, E. McPherson, C. M. Moffatt, J. Sutherland

1920-1921

1921-1922

E. Brady, E. Caldbick, D. H. Green, I. T. Haig, E. L. Kennedy, M. J. Lawton, M. MacNeil, E. McPherson, G. Rolston, J. Sutherland

1922-1923

E. Corbett, E. Conroy, B. G. Ferguson, I. T. Haig, E. L. Kennedy, M. Lawton, E. McPherson, M. Murray, E. M. Riley, J. Sutherland, Jean Isabel Wellwood

1923-1924

E. Caldbick, W. Conroy, B. G. Ferguson, I. T. Haig, E. L. Kennedy, M. J. Lawton, E. McPherson, M. Murray, M. Onhauser, Elsie Riley, J. Sutherland

1924-1925

E. Caldbick, H. I. Coleman, W. Conroy, B. Ferguson, I. Haig, E. L. Kennedy, E. McPherson, M. Murray, M. Onhauser, Elsie Riley, J. Sutherland

1925-1926

E. Caldbick, W. Conroy, B. Ferguson, I. Haig, E. L. Kennedy, M. Murray, M. McNeil, E. McPherson, E. J. Riley, J. Sutherland

1926-1927

E. Caldbick, W. Conroy, B. Ferguson, M. Forhan, E. V. Hendry, I. Haig, E. Kennedy, M. McNeil, E. McPherson, M. Murray, J. Sutherland

1927-1928

H. Ackland, E. Caldbick, W. Conroy, L. Fogarty, I. T. Haig, E. Kennedy, M. Murray, M. McNeil, E. McPherson, Elsie Riley, J. Sullivan

1928-1929

E. Caldbick, W. Conroy, L. Fogarty, I. T. Haig, E. L. Kennedy, M. MacNeil, E. McPherson, M. Murray, E. M. Riley, J. Sutherland, W. Wolfson

1929-1930

E. Caldbick, W. Conroy, L. J. Fogarty, I. T. Haig, M. M. McNeil, E. McPherson, M. Murray, E. M. Riley, J. Sutherland

1930-1931

E. Caldbick, W. Conroy, V. Eyolfson, L. Fogarty, I. Haig, M. McKinnon, M. Macneil, E. McPherson, M. Murray, E. M. Riley, J. Sutherland

1931-1932

E. Aikenhead, E. Caldbick, W. Conroy, I. Eyolfson, L. Fogarty, I. Haig, E. McPherson, M. MacNeill, M. Murray

1932-1933

E. Caldbick, W. Conroy, V. Eyolfson, L. Fogarty, I. T. Haig, I. Jefferies, M. Macneil, M. Murray, E. Nelson

1933-1934

E. Caldbick, V. C. Eyolfson, L. J. Fogarty, D. H. Green, I. T. Haig, I. K. Jefferies, M. MacNeil, M. Murray, E. T. Nelson, M. Nixton

1934-1935

E. Caldbick, V. Eyolfson, L. Fogarty, D. H. Green, I. T. Haig, I. Jefferies, M. MacNeil, M. Murray, E. T. Nelson, M. Nixon

1935-1936

M. Caldbick, V. Eyolfson, I. Finnie, L. Fogarty, D. Green, I. T. Haig, I. Jefferies, H. Macneil, E. T. Nelson, M. Nixon

1936-1937

E. Caldbick, V. Eyolfson, L. J. Fogarty, D. Green, I. T. Haig, I. K. Jefferies, M. MacNeil, E. T. Nelson, M. H. Nixon

1937-1938

E. Caldbick, V. Eyolfson, L. Fogarty, I. T. Haig, I. K. Jefferies, M. Macneil, E. Nelson, M. Nixon

1938-1939

V. Eyolfson, M. McP. Fraser, D. H. Green, I. Haig, H. Hepworth, I. K. Jefferies, M. Macneil, M. H. Nixon, E. Speer, H. Vandecar

1939-1940

Vilborg C. Eyolfson (grades 2-3), Jane McPherson Fraser (grades 4-5), Nellie Harriet George (grades 5-6), Dorothy Haslam Green (grade 4), Isobel Kendal Jefferies (grades 3-4), Marie Alexandra Macneil (grades 5-6), Euphemia Kate MacRae (grade 1, January-June), M. Nixon (grades 1-2), Elsie A. Speer (grade 1), M. E. Cranston (?*)

1940-1941

I. Bain (grade 1, September), Mary E. Cranston (grades 3-4), Lillian May Downing (grade 1), Vilborg C. Eyolfson (grades 2-3), Jane McPherson Fraser (grade 5), Nellie Harriet George (grades 5-6), Dorothy Haslam Green (grade 4), Isobel Kendal Jefferies (grades 3-4), Marie Alexandra Macneil (grade 6), M. Nixon (grades 1-2, September; grade 1, October-June), Mary Marie Prygrocki (grades 1-2, October-June)

1941-1942

Mary E. Cranston (grades 4-5), Lillian May Downing (grade 1), H. Lillian Dyke (junior ungraded), Vilborg C. Eyolfson (grades 1-3), Jane McPherson Fraser (grade 5), Nellie Harriet George (grades 4-5), Dorothy Haslam Green (grade 4), Isobel Kendal Jefferies (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Marie Alexandra Macneil (grade 6), M. Nixon (grades 1-2), Mary Marie Prygrocki (grade 2)

1942-1943

Mary E. Cranston (senior ungraded), Lillian May Downing (grade 1), H. Lillian Dyke (junior ungraded), Jane McPherson Fraser (grade 5), Nellie Harriet George (grades 5-6), Dorothy Haslam Green (grades 3-4), Isobel Kendal Jefferies (grade 3), Marie Alexandra Macneil (grade 6), M. Nixon (grades 1-2, September-May), Margaret Helen Taylor (grades 1-2, June), V. Eyolfson (?*)

1943-1944

Clara Odalet Boyd (grades 6-7, ungraded), Mary E. Cranston (graded 1-5, ungraded), Lillian May Downing (grade 1), Jane McPherson Fraser (grades 4-5, September-December; grade 5, January-June), Nellie Harriet George (grades 5-6), Dorothy Haslam Green (grade 4), Isobel Kendal Jefferies (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Marie Alexandra Macneil (grade 6), M. Agnes Moore (grades 1-2)

1944-1945

Mary E. Cranston (graded 1-4, ungraded), Lillian May Downing (grade 1, September-March), Mary Ewanchew (grade 1, April-June), Jane McPherson Fraser (grades 4-5, January-June), Nellie Harriet George (grades 5-6), Sarah Myrtle Graham (grades 4-5, September-December), Dorothy Haslam Green (grade 3, September-December; grades 3-4, January-June), Isobel Kendal Jefferies (grades 1-2, September-December; grade 2, January-June), Enid Bernice Steel (grades 5-6)

1945-1946

Mary E. Cranston (grades 1-4, ungraded), Georgina Evelyn Crowe (kindergarten), Lillian May Downing (grade 1), Jane McPherson Fraser (grades 4-5), Dorothy Haslam Green (grades 3-4, September-January; grade 4, February-June), Ruth Hamilton (grades 1-2), Olga A. Lestition (grade 3, January-June), Enid Bernice Steel (grade 6), George Harvey Warren (grades 5-6)

1946-1947

Elementary department: Georgina Evelyn Crowe (kindergarten), Lillian May Downing (grade 1), Dorothy Haslam Green (grade 4), Jane McPherson Fraser (grades 4-5), Olga A. Lestition (grades 2-3, September-December), Hildur Emily Sandberg (grades 2-3, January-June), Esther Caroline Sims (grades 1-2), Enid Bernice Steel (grades 5-6), George Harvey Warren (grade 6), J. Hayes (?*), M. Page (?*). Intermediate department: John Lorne Grainger (grade 7)

1947-1948

Georgina Evelyn Crowe (kindergarten), Jane McPherson Fraser (grades 4-5), John Lorne Grainger (grades 5-6), Dorothy Haslam Green (grades 3-4), Goldie Kepman (grades 2-3), Esther Caroline Sims (grade 1), Evelyn Marie Townsin (grade 2), George Harvey Warren (grade 6), M. Scarfe (?*)

1948-1949

John Duncan Campbell (grades 5-6), Georgina Evelyn Crowe (kindergarten), Mary Jessica Edwards (grades 3-4, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Goldie Kepman (grades 2-3), Etoile Christine Peterson (grade 1), Esther Patricia Pettypiece (grades 4-5), Evelyn Marie Townsin (grades 1-2), George Harvey Warren (grade 6)

1949-1950

John Duncan Campbell (grades 5-6), Georgina Evelyn Crowe (kindergarten), Kathleen Mary Duffy (grade 4), Goldie Kepman (grades 2-3), Helen Mar Sargeant (grade 3), Lena Sawatzky (grade 1), Emily Thorne (grade 1), George Harvey Warren (grade 6)

1950-1951

Georgina Evelyn Crowe (kindergarten), Kathleen Mary Duffy (grades 4-5), Hilton Clarence Harper (grades 5-6, September-October; grade 5, October-June), Goldie Kepman (grades 2-3), Helen Mar Sargeant (grades 3-4), Emily Mabel Thorne (grade 1), Ruth F. Turner (grades 1-2), George Harvey Warren (grade 6), Miss M. Bunting (?*)

1951-1952

Audrey Myrtle Berkley (grade 4), Kathleen Mary Duffy (grade 5), Hilton Clarence Harper (grades 5-6), Goldie Kepman (grade 2), Margaret Alice Knudson (kindergarten), Florence B. Milne (grade 3), Irene S. Nelson (grades 1-2), Emily Mabel Thorne (grade 2), George Harvey Warren (grade 6), Miss I. L. Epp (?*), Mrs. R. F. Turner (?*)

1952-1953

Robert McIlroy Cross (grade 6, January-June), Marion Wallace Hamilton (special, non-English / Basic English), Hilton Clarence Harper (grades 5-6), Margaret Houston (grade 1), Goldie Kepman (grades 2-3), Margaret Alice Knudson (kindergarten), Olga Kiedyk Kreshka (grade 4), Inez Lillian Falardeau McCallum (grade 6, September-December), Margaret Mary Page (grade 5), Mary Jessica Perlmutter (grade 3), Alice Picard (grade 2)

1953-1954

Robert McIlroy Cross (grade 6), Marion Wallace Hamilton (special, non-English / Basic English), Margaret Houston (grade 1), Margaret Alice Knudson (kindergarten), Olga Kiedyk Kreshka (grades 3-4), Margaret Mary Page (grades 4-5), Mary Jessica Perlmutter (grade 3), Alice Picard (grade 2), Donald Arthur Schmidt (grades 5-6), Goldie Kepman Sibersky (grade 2)

1954-1955

Robert McIlroy Cross (grade 6), Marion Wallace Hamilton (special, non-English / Basic English), Bernice Kathleen Horsburgh (grades 4-5), Margaret Houston (grade 1), Margaret Alice Knudson (kindergarten), Olga Kiedyk Kreshka (grade 4), Mary Jessica Perlmutter (grade 3), Alice Picard (grades 1-2), Donald Arthur Schmidt (grades 5-6), Goldie Kepman Sibersky (grade 2)

1955-1956

Calvin James “Jim” Alward (grades 5-6), Ross Laverne Donald (grade 6), Marion Wallace Hamilton (special, non-English / Basic English), Gertrude Hill (kindergarten), Bernice Kathleen Horsburgh (grade 5), Margaret Houston (grade 1), Olga Kiedyk Kreshka (grade 4), Mary Jessica Perlmutter (grade 3), Alice Picard (grade 1), Goldie Kepman Sibersky (grade 2)

1956-1957

Ross Laverne Donald (grade 6), Molly Kathleen Dutton (kindergarten, September-March), Marion Wallace Hamilton (special, non-English / Basic English), Bernice Kathleen Horsburgh (grade 4), Violet Irene Hazel Houghton (grade 3), Margaret Houston (grade 1), Mary Alice Jackson (grade 5), Jocelyn Patrick (kindergarten, April-June), Alice Picard (grades 1-2), Goldie Kepman Sibersky (grade 2), Keith Ian Smith (grade 6)

1957-1958

Ruth Hamilton (grade 2), Bernice Kathleen Horsburgh (grade 4), Violet Irene Hazel Houghton (grade 3), Margaret Houston (grade 1), Mary Alice Jackson (grade 5), Gerald Leopold Kramer (grade 6), Arthur Harold Lawson (special, non-English / Basic English), Muriel W. McElroy (kindergarten), Mr. I. D. M. Pelletier (grade 6), Alice Picard (grades 1-2), Keith Ian Smith (grade 6), Olga Elsie Uhryniuk (grade 3)

1958-1959

Winnifred M. Cook (grade 4), Ruth Hamilton (grade 2), Violet Irene Hazel Houghton (grade 4), Thomas Adam Kalichak (grade 6), Gerald Leopold Kramer (grade 6), Margaret Leese (kindergarten), Stella Maksimow (grade 1), J. D. Marcel Pelletier (grades 5-6), Alice Picard (grades 1-2), Ida Christine Robertson (grade 5), Olga Elsie Uhryniuk (grade 3)

1959-1960

Irene Helen Gayowsky (grade 5), Ruth Hamilton (grade 2), Violet Irene Hazel Houghton (grade 4), Thomas Adam Kalichak (grade 6), Huia Kirk (kindergarten, September-December), Gerald Leopold Kramer (grade 6), Leila Evelyn Lunney (grade 5), Anne McQuaker (kindergarten, January-March), Stella Maksimow (grade 1), J. D. Marcel Pelletier (grade 6), Alice Picard (grade 1), Olga Elsie Uhryniuk (grades 2-3), Beverley Zakaluk (kindergarten, April-June), Mrs. H. Evans (?*)

1960-1961

Irene Helen Gayowsky (grade 6), Ruth Hamilton (grade 2), Margaret Marie Heinen (grades 1-2), Violet Irene Hazel Houghton (grade 4), Thomas Adam Kalichak (grade 6), Leila Evelyn Lunney (grade 5), Stella Maksimow (grade 1), Ernest William Nemish (grade 6), Alice Picard (grade 1), Margaret Patricia Saxton (kindergarten), Olga Elsie Uhryniuk (grades 2-3)

1961-1962

Martha Apostle (grade 2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Irene Helen Gayowsky (grade 5), Ruth Hamilton (grade 2), Violet Irene Hazel Houghton (grade 4), John Jaman (grade 4), Thomas Adam Kalichak (grade 6), Stella Maksimow (grade 1), Ernest William Nemish (grade 6), Alice Picard (grades 1-2), Margaret Patricia Saxton (kindergarten), Olga Elsie Uhryniuk (grade 3)

1962-1963

Martha Apostle (grade 3, September-December; grades 3-4, January-June), Maureen Ann Freeborn (grade 2), Irene Helen Gayowsky (grade 5), Violet Irene Hazel Houghton (grade 4), Thomas Adam Kalichak (grade 6), Dorothy Louise Kosakwich (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), John Jaman (grade 5), Ernest William Nemish (grade 6), Linda Anne Peters (grades 1-2), Alice Picard (grade 1), Margaret Patricia Saxton (kindergarten)

1963-1964

Martha Apostle (grades 3-4), Marlene Grant Batke (grade 1), Chohan Kewal (grades 5-6), Maureen Ann Freeborn (grade 2), Irene Helen Gayowsky (grade 5), Violet Irene Hazel Houghton (grade 4), John Jaman (grade 6), Dorothy Louise Kosakwich (grades 2-3), Ernest William Nemish (grade 6), Alice Picard (grade 1), Margaret Patricia Saxton (kindergarten), Mrs. M. Harrison (?*)

1964-1966

Closed

1966-1967

F. Fedoruk, J. Kahana, J. E. Sigurjonsson

1967-1968

D. Curtis, P. Huebner, Mrs. I. Humeny, Dr. D. Jefferson, J. Kahana, P. Koo, J. Kupp, Mrs. M. Lind, Miss R. Martinussen, C. Price, Mrs. D. Pruden, A. Schultz, Mrs. H. Sharmon, S. Sigurdson, J. Sigurjonsson, Mrs. M. Soloway

1968-1969

D. Curtis, Mrs. L. Dimerman, R. G. Duff, P. Huebner, Mrs. I. Humeny, T. Irwin, J. Kahana, P. Koo, Miss M. Leggatt, Mrs. M. Lind, Miss R. Martinussen, H. Paetkau, Mrs. M. J. Phillips, C. Price, Mrs. O. Pruden, Mrs. H. Sharman, S. Sigurdson, J. Sigurjonsson, Mrs. M. Soloway, D. Turner

Architectural drawing of Isbister School

Architectural drawing of Isbister School (no date)