Historic Sites of Manitoba: Northern Grain Elevator / National Grain Elevator / Cargill Grain Elevator (Inglis, RM of Riding Mountain West)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A wooden grain elevators at Inglis, on the CPR Russell Subdivision in what is now the Rural Municipality of Riding Mountain West, was built in 1922 by the Northern Elevator Company. Along with the entire Northern Elevator line, it was amalgamated into the American-owned National Grain in 1940. This company’s assets were taken over by Cargill Grain in 1975. They later sold or traded their Inglis elevator to Paterson.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer

1936-1943

E. H. “Harry” Armstrong

1943-1955

1955-1963

Eddie Ziprick

1963-1971

Derek Bezo

1972-1980

Norman Miller

1974-1976

Terry Shakotko

The former National grain elevator at Inglis

The former National grain elevator at Inglis (2010)
Source: Bernie Freeman

The former National grain elevator at Inglis (November 2010)

The former National grain elevator at Inglis (August 2020)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Inglis Grain Elevators National Historic Site (Inglis, RM of Riding Mountain West)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Paterson Grain Elevator (Inglis, RM of Riding Mountain West)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Province Grain Elevator / Reliance Grain Elevator A / Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator A / United Grain Growers Grain Elevator 2 (Inglis, RM of Riding Mountain West)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Reliance Grain Elevator B / Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator B / United Grain Growers Grain Elevator 3 (Inglis, RM of Riding Mountain West)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: United Grain Growers Grain Elevator (Inglis, RM of Riding Mountain West)