Historic Sites of Manitoba: Imperial Oil Cooperage / Courier Press Building (955 Alexander Avenue, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Located on Alexander Avenue in Winnipeg, at what was previously the northeast corner of its junction with Knox Street [no longer a public road], the Imperial Oil Company expanded their local presence and capacity by building a cooperage to fabricate, maintain, and repair oil barrels. Designed and built by local architect-contractor James McDiarmid in the latter half of 1910, the one-storey factory measured 38 feet wide and 128 feet long and was completed at a cost of about $7,500. The brick structure was expanded in 1911, again by McDiarmid, adding a second floor at a cost of $3,000. A overhead barrel runway, since removed, was installed across Knox Street to allow the gravity-assisted transfer of empty barrels between the cooperage and a warehouse directly opposite on Knox.

In 1914, the cooperage underwent a $7,000 interior overhaul and was converted into office space for the company, with McDiarmid again doing design and construction. Further interior alterations were made in 1920 at a cost of $10,000 although with the work handled by Thomas Sharpe. At some point prior to 1917, a small two-storey vault was added to the north side of the structure.

From the late 1950s onward, the building housed the offices and printing presses of the Courier Press Limited. It published the German language newspaper Der Courier. The building suffered a fire on 30 January 1962 but operation was quickly restored. In 1969, the newspaper Der Nordwesten, itself founded in 1889, merged with Der Courier to become Manitoba Courier-Nordwesten (1970-1980) and subsequently Kanada Kurier (1980-2004). Publication of the Kanada Kurier ceased following the 10 June 2004 edition.

The former Imperial Oil Cooperage

The former Imperial Oil Cooperage (1970)