Historic Sites of Manitoba: Helendale School No. 1693 (RM of Coldwell)

The Helendale School District was established in April 1913 and a one-room schoolhouse was built at NW31-20-5W in Rural Municipality of Coldwell. The school was closed sometime after 1959 and the district was dissolved in 1967. Its catchment area became part of the Lakeshore School Division. The former school building was sold and moved away to be converted into a workshop. Its concrete foundation and water pump were present at the time of a November 2014 site visit.

Among the teachers who worked at Helendale School through the years were Mr. Scarlet, Mr. Sampson, John Mills, Mr. Powell, J. S. Douglas, Bontina Erlendson, Francis Calhoun, Edward Miskelly, Pearl Langrell, Ruby Hamilton, Miss Graves, Lilly Humiski (Mrs. Fred Kell), Rose Cook, Bernard Froese, Muriel Hewer (Mrs. D. Henrotte), Mrs. Rita Elliot, Rosalie Enns, Mrs. Annie Wiley, K. Bruce, Donald Harder, Mrs. Barnett, Mrs. Louella Erickson, Mrs. K. Breckman, George Henderson, Nadine Dahl, Elizabeth Calwood, Margaret Sayer, and Mike Kazakawick.

Helendale School

Helendale School (no date) by M. Hall-Jones