Historic Sites of Manitoba: Big Island School / Hecla Island School No. 589 (Hecla Island, Hecla-Grindstone Provincial Park)

Known locally as the Hecla School, provincial education records record its name as Big Island School, probably to avoid confusion with Hecla School elsewhere in Manitoba. Situated on Hecla Island in Lake Winnipeg, the district was established formally in May 1889. It was dissolved in 1967 and the catchment area became part of the Evergreen School Division. The school closed in June 1970. The former two-room schoolhouse still stands at the site which is now part of the Hecla-Grindstone Provincial Park.

1950-1951

Ernest Lorne Moffat (1899-1982)

1951-1952

Mrs. M. Magnusson

1952-1953

W. H. Kentz

1953-1954

1954-1955

Norman J. Jonsson

1955-1956

1956-1957

Benjamin Franklin Olson (1898-1981)

1957-1960

Johann E. Paulson

1960-1962

G. Jones

1962-1964

Teachers

Among the other teachers of Hecla Island School were Thorfinnur Thorsteinsson (1885), Johann Solmundsson (1885), Jon Runolfsson (1890), Jona Sigurdson (1910), Lara Eyfjord (1918), Asta Jonasson (1919), Guony Jonasson (1919), Kristin Stefanson (1920), Ljotunn Thorsteinson, Stella Stefanson, Jon Gillis, Ingibjorg Sigurgeirson Jonsson, Lenore Denby, Sadie Armstrong, Mabel Rognvaldson Doll, Guony (Gwen) Solmundson Jonsson, Laura Fraser, Leila Fraser, Lillian Campbell, Frances Campbell, James Taylor, Christine Tomasson Jefferson, Magnusina (Marge) Jones, Louise Stefanson Jones, Hrund Skulason, Skuli Bodvarson, Edythe Whitfield, Mabel Gossen, Mildred Gossen, Freda Thordarson, Frank Rhome, Lawrence Johnson, Jonas Einarson, Bill Williams, Doris (Sudbury) Tomasson, Wilfrid Laurier “Laurie” Tomasson, Gordon Bardarson, Jean Taylor Thordarson, Johann Palson, Irene Eggertson Thorarinson, Jonina Stefanson Benson, William (Bill) Moffet, Thorbergur (Buddy) Jones, Kenneth Halldorson, and Walter Krivda (1950s).

Students at Hecla Island School

Students at Hecla Island School (no date) by H. D. Cumming