Historic Sites of Manitoba: Harrow School No. 464 (Municipality of Riverdale)

The Harrow School District was established formally in June 1886 and a school building was erected at a cost of $550 at the northwest corner of SW22-11-20W in the Municipality of Riverdale. The first schoolhouse measured 20 feet by 26 feet. In 1923, the original frame structure was replaced by the present one, designed by Brandon architect David Marshall and funded via a $6,000 debenture. The original Harrow School building is now at the Chapman Museum, after being used for a time as a granary. The school closed in July 1966 and its remaining students went to Rivers Consolidated School No. 1484. The building was later used as a community centre. Records for the school were transferred to the Archives of Manitoba in 2014.

The teachers who worked at Harrow School through the years were Miss McFarlin (1886), Florence Dadson (1887), Milton Hillis (1888), Milton Taylor (1889), Hannah Wilson (1890), Mr. McCracken (1891), Margaret Beveridge (Spring-Fall 1892 & Spring-Fall 1895), Blanche Cameron (April-August 1893), Alice M. Sherrin (September-November 1893), William Lockhart (April-September 1894), Ada Cascaden (October 1894), Jessie Barton (March - pt November 1896), Louise Murray (pt November - December 1896), Alice M. Gilbert (Spring-Fall 1897), Lulu Rowe (Spring-Fall 1898), Jennie Poole (1899?), Sarah Lander (Spring 1899 - Fall 1900), Miss Minnie E. Morrison (March-November 1901), Miss Bertha F. Emmons (April-November 1902), Miss Blanche Scott (Spring-Fall 1903), Miss Ida W. Blackburn (Spring 1904 - Fall 1905), Miss Stinson (1906-1907), Miss Eva Cuddy (1907-1908), Miss E. Armstrong (1908), Miss B. Knowlton (1909), Miss E. Mawhinney (1909), Miss P. Haigh (1910), Miss K. Smith (1910), Miss M. Chester (1911), Miss I. Drummond (1912), Miss M. McDonald (1912), Miss M. Hodgson (1913), Miss O. Henderson (1914-1917), Miss E. M. Bayne (1918), Miss Martha Cumming Grant (1918 - Fall 1920), Miss Amy P? Burdette (Spring-Fall 1921), Miss Hazel Rogers (Spring 1922), Iva R. Nevin (Fall 1922), Miss Margaret J. McLaren (Spring-Fall 1923), Mr. H. Blain (1924), Miss A. Hunter (1924-1925), Miss Edna Stewart (1925-1928), Miss E. Kennedy (1928-1929), Miss Ella Louise McLatchie (1929-1930), Miss Nettie May Snyder (1930-1932), Miss Margaret Adda Cochrane (1932-1933), Florence Louisa Baker Russell (1933-1939), Miss Violet Evelyn Hatch (1939-1941), Miss M. Cowan (1941-1942), Miss Olive Amelia House (1942-1943), Miss Ina Grace Smith (1943-1944), Miss J. Wadsworth (1944-1945), Miss Gretta Mae Hogeland (1945-1946), Miss Winnie Armstrong (Fall 1946), Miss Nora Jean Burnett (Spring 1947 & 1947-1949), Mrs. Ethel Pearl Rinn (1949-1951), Miss Ruth Estelle Shaver (1951-1952), Mrs. Eary Esther Main (August 1952 - March 1953), Miss Helen Mae Brown (April-June 1953), Miss Tina Isaac (1953-1954), Miss Wilma LaVerle Hedley (1954-1955), Miss Gloria Winnifred McPherson (1955-1956), Miss Eva Therese Senkow (1956-1957), Mrs. I. Mansfield (1957), Mrs. Doreen Smith (1959-1960), Mrs. Marjorie Penny (1960-1961), Miss Margaret McAree (1961-1963), Mrs. Ruth Sophia Curtis (Fall 1963 - Fall 1964), Mrs. Bernice McDonald (Spring 1965 & pt Septemer 1965 - June 1966), and Mrs. Natalia Hachkowski (August - pt September 1965).

The original Harrow School building, used from 1887 to 1923

The original Harrow School building, used from 1887 to 1923 (no date)