Historic Sites of Manitoba: Aberdour School / Hallboro School No. 710 (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Known originally as Aberdour School when it was established in May 1892, a school building was erected at SE34-13-15W in what is now the Municipality of North Cypress-Langford. It was destroyed by fire on 15 July 1913 and was rebuilt on the southwest corner of SW35-13-15W, being renamed at that time Hallboro School to conform with the name of the nearby railway station, which in turn was named for early settler John Hall. The school closed in June 1963 and the district was dissolved in January 1967. The building was initially used as a community centre but was later sold privately and removed from the site. At the time of a visit in 2013, it housed a crafts shop along Highway 5 south of Neepawa (about N50.13771, W99.45581).

Among the teachers at Hallboro School were Miss Van Blaricom (1892), Emma M. Carr (1898), J. Williamson (1920), Grace Munson (1931), and Joyce E. McIntyre (1963).

Hallboro School

Hallboro School (no date) by W. C. Hartley