Historic Sites of Manitoba: Guest Block (596-598 Main Street, Winnipeg)

This three-storey brick building on Main Street in Winnipeg, measuring 22 feet by 70 feet, was designed by local architect James Chisholm and built in 1902 at a cost of about $9,000 by Davidson Brothers for fish merchant William John Guest.

In its original configuration, the building contained a single retail space on its main floor and 15 residential apartments split between the two upper floors. In 1903, a one-storey brick addition, measuring 22 feet by 40 feet, was constructed at the rear at a cost of about $1,500.

In 1909, a three-storey brick addition, measuring 15 feet by 70 feet, was designed by architect George William Northwood and built at a cost of about $5,500 on the south side of the building along Main Street by contractor James Gerald Latimer.

In 1934, repairs to the building were completed by contractor William James Lailey at a cost of about $500.

The building was destroyed by fire on 8 March 2024.

Guest Block