Historic Sites of Manitoba: Greenland North School No. 2333 (RM of Ste. Anne)

Previously part of the Greenland School District, the Greenland North School District was organized formally as a separate entity in January 1952 and operated a one-room schoolhouse at SE18-8-6E in the Rural Municipality of Ste. Anne. Declining enrollment caused the two districts to cooperate during the 1965-1966 school year, with students in grades 1 to 5 attending classes at the North School while those in grades 6 to 8 went to the South School. That system was abandoned the following year, with students from this district receiving instruction at this location until district was dissolved in 1968. Its catchment area then became part of the Hanover School Division.

1965-1966

see Greenland South School

1965-1966

Theodore Abraham Klassen (grades 6-8), (grades 1-5, at Greenland South School)

Among the other teachers who worked at Greenland North School were John Martens (1952), Mary Elizabeth Warkentin (1952-1953), Melvin Penner (1953-1958), Laverna Enns (1958-1959), Lloyd Penner (1959-1960), Walter Reimer (1960-1963), Theodore Abraham Klassen (1963-1967), and Doris Penner (1967-1968)

Greenland North School

Greenland North School (no date)