Historic Sites of Manitoba: Grainfields School No. 2186 (Municipality of Roblin)

Incorrectly identified in some sources as Greenfields School, the Grainfields School District was organized formally in August 1928. Following a district residents meeting at the home of W. Bauer, property was purchased at the southwest quarter of 24-25-28 west of the Principal Meridian in what is now the Municipality of Roblin. In 1929, a schoolhouse was built and furnished at a cost of $3,500. During the summer of 1941, $1,500 was sought to build a teacherage, though it remains unknown if it was built. The school operated independently until becoming part of the Intermountain School Division in 1959. Classes continued here until around 1967 when the remaining students were transferred to Goose Lake Consolidated School No. 1283. The former school building still stands at the site, surrounded on all sides by dense growth of caragana bushes.

Among the teachers who worked at Grainfields School were Lorne Wardell Merrett (1929-1930), Donald Clifford Clark (1930-1931), Doris Jean Tuells? (1931-1932), Anna Mary Graham (1932-1934), Martin Gustav Ludwig Ruccins (1934-1936), Georgina Mary Tarrant (1936-1939), Michael John “Mike” Mazur (1939-1941), Margaret Cameron (1941-1942), Muriel Winifred Waters (1942-1943), Martha Elizabeth Lesack (1943-1944), Helen Isabelle Warbeck (1944-1946), Gertrude Andres (1946), Bohdan Danylchuk (1946-1947), Anne Ostrowski (1947-1948), Gloria D. Kuhn (1948-1949), Ethel Elizabeth Gallaway (1949-1950), Joyce Beatrice Eslinger (1950-1951), Ruby Winnifred Kolstad (1951-1952), Katherine J. Burelle (1952-1954), Joyce Mary Laird (1954-1955), Gladys Adelia Lent (1955-1956), ? (1956-1958), Virginia Chick (1958-1959), Wilma Eileen Channon (1959-1961), Robert J. Betz (1961-1962), Blenchard Osika (1962-1963), and Margaret Annie Kendrick (1963-1966).

Grainfields School

Grainfields School (1930) by H. L. Albright