Historic Sites of Manitoba: Goudney School No. 87 (Municipality of Louise)

The first settlers in this area arrived in 1878. In March 1880, Goudney School District was formed, the first one west of the Pembina River, at this site in the Rural Municipality of Louise. The first log school building, measuring 18 feet by 28 feet, was constructed by James McGregor of Clearwater in the northeasterly two acres of SE12-3-12W. The first teacher was Miss Burke, step-daughter of Rev. John Brown. Later that year, school districts were organized at Pilot Mound, Crystal City, Clearwater, and Gowancroft.

Later, a modern frame structure was built on the same flat stone foundation as the original building. In 1950, it was moved to a new location one-half mile north and a mile west at SE14-3-12W. This sign was erected at the original site, near the school’s stone foundation, in 2011 by Ed Grassick.

Goudney School

Goudney School (no date) by W. J. Parr