Historic Sites of Manitoba: Glenora School No. 736 (Glenora, RM of Argyle)

Formally established on 22 November 1892, a school building was erected on the northeast corner of 27-3-13 west of the Principal Meridian in the Rural Municipality of Argyle. It burned down in 1910 and a temporary school was built in Glenora. Two years later, it was replaced by a new one-room structure.

The school was destroyed by fire on 7 February 1946 so classes were held in the Glenora Hall until a replacement was built the next year. In January 1960, it merged with Wigton School No. 381 and Excelsior School No. 449 to become Glenora Consolidated School No. 736. The Wigton building was brought here and attached to the existing structure. The school closed in January 1971 and a commemorative monument was unveiled in front of the school on 2 August 1992.

Among the teachers of Glenora School were Herbert McIntosh and Thelma Bessie Brown Forbes.

Glenora School