Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gilbert School No. 2210 (Municipality of Roblin)

The Gilbert School District was organized formally in November 1929. A school building (built of privately donated hand-hewn logs, with roof shingles and windows provided by the municipality) operated from September 1930 on the northeast quarter of 28-25-26 west of the Principal Meridian, in what is now the Municipality of Roblin, on three acres of land donated by Mr. Andrew Fisher. Over its 37-year period of operation, an estimated 250 students in grades 1 through 8 were educated by 24 teachers. The school closed in 1967 and students were thereafter transported by bus to schools at Roblin.

The original school building, now covered in an exterior layer of stucco, remains at the site, surrounded by its shelterbelt of trees. The building and grounds (with the barn in which students stabled their horses during the school day) are still maintained. A nearby fieldstone monument, erected in 2000, commemorates the pioneers, students and teachers of Gilbert School, as well as local veterans of the First World War and Second World War.

Among the teachers who worked at Gilbert School were R. Fletcher, W. Cutforth, J. Oliver, Peter F. Kutcher (1937-1939), R. Mayes, I. Pakulak, Hazel Ellis (1940-1945), Margaret Robertson (1945-1946), Edna Funk (1946-1947), William Chuhay (1947-1948), W. Kobluk, H. McGregor, A. Korzeniowski, O. Misko, A. Wileman, D. Stephanson, J. Sobkow, T. Yurey, E. Sebulki, F. Osika, I. Evans, G. Skomorowski, V. Chotka, and I. Fisher.

Gilbert School

Gilbert School (no date) by H. L. Albright