Historic Sites of Manitoba: George Olive Nature Park (855 McMeans Avenue East, Winnipeg)

This Transcona site was once a dumping ground for industrial and construction materials. In 1977, it was named the Transcona Horse Pond Park, and carried this name until being named a nature park in commemoration of MLA and Transcona Mayor George Edward Olive in the early 1990s. Significant restoration work was undertaken to remove the debris and restore the property to that of a quality nature park. After much work and volunteer effort, it was officially re-opened in September 2001. The 16-acre Winnipeg park features several lowland marsh and interpretive panels, as well as the Second World War era cordite ditch along the northern edge.

Dedicated in June 2014 by Councillor Russ Wyatt (Transcona Ward), a plaque was installed in 2015 at the southwestern entrance to the park to commemorate the revitalization and site improvements. A small monument elsewhere in the park commemorates community activist Betty Stewart.

George Olive Nature Park

George Olive Nature Park (September 2014)

Interpretive signage at George Olive Nature Park

Interpretive signage at George Olive Nature Park (September 2014)

Commemorative plaque in George Olive Nature Park

Commemorative plaque in George Olive Nature Park (October 2015)

Memorable Manitobans: George Edward Olive (1887-1973)

Memorable Manitobans: Elizabeth Todd “Betty” Stewart (1930-2000)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Defence Industries Limited Cordite Plant / Transcona Cordite Plant (RM of Springfield)