Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fort Garry Municipal Hall and Fire Hall / Fort Garry War Memorial (1350 Pembina Highway, Winnipeg)

Built between 1953 and 1954 on a design by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Prain and Ward, this two-storey masonry and concrete structure was constructed by the Bird Construction Company at a cost of about $158,000. Its opening ceremony on 13 November 1954 was attended by councillor and ex-Reeve Richard Hunter Young, Deputy Minister of Municipal Affairs Randolph Murray Fisher, and ex-Mayor and St. Boniface MLA Leslie Raymond “Ray” Fennell. The building replaced a previous frame structure at the southwest corner of Pembina Highway at Chevrier Boulevard (1605 Pembina Highway). It served as a general office for the Municipality of Fort Garry, as well as a Fire Hall and Police Station.

On the grounds in front of the building, illuminated by a floodlight, is the Fort Garry War Memorial. Unveiled at a Remembrance Day ceremony on 11 November 1969, it was dedicated to local residents who served their country in the military.

In 1980, firefighters based here were relocated to the new Fire Hall No. 13 at 799 Lilac Street. Police staff moved to a new facility on Grant Avenue in 2014.

Fort Garry Municipal Building and Fire Hall

Fort Garry Municipal Building and Fire Hall (1954)
Source: Winnipeg Tribune, 12 November 1954, page 32.

Fort Garry Municipal Building and Fire Hall (September 2014)

Fort Garry Municipal Building and Fire Hall (April 2023)
Source: Kerrin Asmundson

Fort Garry War Memorial

Fort Garry War Memorial (September 2014)

Fort Garry War Memorial (June 2022)

See also:

Manitoba Business: Prain and Ward / Ward and Macdonald / Macdonald, Cockburn, McLeod, and McFeetors / MCM Architects

Manitoba Business: Bird Woodall and Simpson Construction / Bird Construction Company