Historic Sites of Manitoba: York Avenue Underpass / The Forks Underpass (York Avenue, Winnipeg)

The first York Avenue Underpass at this location in Winnipeg was built under the jurisdiction of the Canadian National Railway as an entrance to their East Yard rail yard. The wooden structure featured an undivided roadway with one lane in each direction. In December 1996, in consideration of the upcoming 1999 Pan-Am Games, the City Council decided to replace the underpass. The $11.5 million construction project was part of a $15 million expenditure that also included $3.5 million for nearby roadway upgrades. Funding was provided by the City and the Province of Manitoba and built by M. D. Steele Construction Limited. The new four-lane divided underpass, which features original cobblestones from the former CN East Yard, was opened officially on 19 October 1998 by Urban Affairs Minister Jack Reimer and Mayor Susan A. Thompson. The event is commemorated by a plaque along the southern pedestrian walkway.

The Forks Underpass

The Forks Underpass (July 2018)