Historic Sites of Manitoba: Paterson Grain Elevator / United Grain Growers Grain Elevator 2 (Fannystelle, RM of Grey)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A wooden grain elevator at Fannystelle in the Rural Municipality of Grey was built by the Fannystelle Farmers Elevator Company in 1912, then bought by Paterson Grain in 1923, and rebuilt in 1940. A 55,000-bushel crib annex was built beside it in 1950 using material salvaged from the former elevator at Dipple Siding. Sold to United Grain Growers in November 1968, it was renovated three years later and a balloon annex was moved from the other UGG elevator. Closed in 1990 when a nearby concrete elevator opened, it was later removed from the site.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer

Bef 1980

1980-1984

Harry Trumbla

1984-1990

Aerial view of Fannystelle grain elevators

Aerial view of Fannystelle grain elevators (1990s)
Source: Manitoba Pool Fonds, S. J. McKee Archives, Brandon University

Grain elevators at Fannystelle: Manitoba Pool at left, Canadian Consolidated in centre, and Paterson at right (1955)
Source: Wayne Schuman

Grain elevators at Fannystelle: Manitoba Pool at left, Canadian Consolidated in centre, and Paterson at right (1972)

United Grain Growers grain elevator with its crib and balloon annexes at Fannystelle

United Grain Growers grain elevator with its crib and balloon annexes at Fannystelle (1981)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Stevens and Company Grain Elevator (Fannystelle, RM of Grey)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator (Fannystelle, RM of Grey)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian Consolidated Grain Elevator / United Grain Growers Grain Elevator 1 (Fannystelle, RM of Grey)