Historic Sites of Manitoba: I. L. Peretz Folk School / Faith Academy / Faith Academy Middle School (600 Jefferson Avenue, Winnipeg)

Located in West Kildonan, the I. L. Peretz Folk School’s Garden City branch was established in 1956. The school was expanded twice, first in 1962 with an auditorium on the east side of the original structure, and later, a split-level addition on the west side and renovations to the original structure in 1968. This later expansion housed four classrooms on the upper level, with a library, multi-purpose room, and science lab on the lower level. Upon re-opening of the expanded building in January 1969, the school’s activities were consolidated here, resulting in the closure of their Aikins campus location. The facility was later purchased by Faith Academy, which used it as their main campus before moving to the former Joseph Wolinsky Collegiate on Matheson Avenue, though later re-activating this site for middle school grades.

?-1972

Mr. Zairah

1972-1977

Harav Shimshon Heilik (1917-2005)

No information.

The former I. L. Peretz Folk School

The former I. L. Peretz Folk School (March 2016)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: I. L. Peretz School / I. L. Peretz Folk School (418 Aberdeen Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: I. L. Peretz Folk School / St. John’s Leisure Centre (601 Aikins Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Joseph Wolinsky Collegiate / Faith Academy (437 Matheson Avenue, Winnipeg)

Manitoba Organization: Jewish Radical School / I. L. Peretz School / I. L. Peretz Folk School / Talmud Torah I. L. Peretz Folk School / Gray Academy of Jewish Education / Asper Jewish Community Campus