Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fairchild Building / Sterling Cloak Building (110-120 Princess Street, Winnipeg)

This six-storey warehouse was designed by local architect John Danley Atchison and constructed in 1907 under the supervision of Herbert Bell Rugh by John Alexander Girvin. It was built for the Fairchild Company, under proprietor Frank Alanson Fairchild, which sold agricultural implements.

It was one of the first warehouses to break with the Richardsonian-Romanesque tradition established by the Whitla, Ashdown, and Gault Buildings. The Fairchild firm remained in the building until 1953 after which it was sold to the Sterling Cloak Company, which converted it to a garment factory.

The building became a municipally-designated historic site in May 1985.

Fairchild Building

Fairchild Building (May 2017)

Fairchild Building

Fairchild Building (December 2018)

Fairchild Building commemorative plaque

Fairchild Building commemorative plaque (2009)
Source: City of Winnipeg

Memorable Manitobans: John Danley Atchison (1870-1959)

Memorable Manitobans: Frank Alanson Fairchild (1849-1898)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fairchild Warehouse / John Deere Plow Warehouse (255 Sutherland Avenue, Winnipeg)