Historic Sites of Manitoba: United Grain Growers Grain Elevator (Endcliffe, RM of Riding Mountain West)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A 27,000-bushel wooden grain elevator at the railway siding of Endcliffe, on the former CNR Tonkin Subdivision in what is now the Rural Municipality of Riding Mountain West, was built in 1916 by the Grain Growers' Grain Company (predecessor of United Grain Growers). Low grain volumes caused the elevator to be closed on 31 July 1970 after several years operating on a part-time basis. It was demolished in April 1972. The railway line was abandoned in 1976 and the tracks were removed.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer