Historic Sites of Manitoba: El Tassi Park (100 Elmwood Road, Winnipeg)

This Winnipeg park, previously known as the Nairn Overpass Park North, was created out of Marconi Spur Line property previously owned by the Canadian Pacific Railway (since re-purposed for the establishment of the Northeast Pioneers Greenway Trail), city property on Nairn Avenue (prior to re-alignment), and private property of some 15 homeowners. The green buffer at the westernmost part of the park, at the northeast corner of Watt Street and Nairn Avenue, was formerly the site several individual residences, all who were expropriated between February and June 1967. The Nairn Avenue Overpass was completed at a cost of the $2.9 million and opened on 31 October 1967.

The site, now public green-space north of the present overpass, was renamed for garment businessman and Order of Canada recipient Abdo “Albert” El Tassi and his wife Samira in January 2015. This naming followed a controversial effort to rename the nearby Roy Davis Memorial Park in favour of the El Tassi family, an effort spearheaded by Elmwood-East Kildonan Ward Councillor Thomas Steen. That decision was overturned after two months. Emigrating from Lebanon in 1969, El Tassi settled in Winnipeg where he worked in the garment industry, becoming President and Chief Executive Officer of Peerless Garments in 2006.

El Tassi Park

El Tassi Park (August 2018)