Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kelner School / Elma School No. 1286 (Elma, RM of Whitemouth)

Known as the Kelner School District when it was established in May 1905, it was renamed Elma in 1918. A schoolhouse operated just outside Elma in the Rural Municipality of Whitemouth. A new three-room school building was constructed in 1953 and the old building was sold off and removed from the site. In 1968, the district became part of the Agassiz School Division. In April 1971, it was announced that Elma School would close at the end of the school year. Six months later, it was sold to the community to become Elma Community Club. The existing building was renovated to include a large cloakroom and commercial kitchen and an extension was added for use as a hall.

1952-1953

Isaak J. Warkentin (1885-1971)

1953-1954

John Duchominsky (1906-1977)

1954-1955

Alfred John Patrick Moran (1903-1967)

1955-1956

Thomas Adam “Tom” Kalichak (1927-1973)

1956-1961

Alexander John Shewchuk (1933-2015)

1961-1969

1969-1970

Harry Onuphrius Hryhorka [Onufry Hryhorkiw] (1914-1988)

Teachers

Among the other teachers who worked at Elma School through the years were J. H. Barsarabowicz (1911), J. H. Golembioski (1915), A. P. Trowsdale (1920), R. Green (1920), Mabel McQuade (1920), Mrs. J. W. Sibinski (1925), John Sibinski (1925), A. Neyedli (1930), W. O. Yacula (1930, 1940), Genevieve Rudneski (1935), M. Sadoway (1935), Sam Yacula (1935), Jennie Sernyk (1940), M. R. Labay (1945), M. A. Lebit (1945), J. E. Senicie (1950), William Kachur (1950), S. Smelski (1956), Caroline Korlak (1956), E. Curtis (1960), Elsie Shewchuk (1960), Miss B. C. Griffin (1965), Dennis Herntier (1965), Miss J. Cook (1971), Mrs. Jean Borsa (1971), and Miss F. Niecarz (1971).

An earlier Elma School building

An earlier Elma School building (no date) by J. H. Plewes