Historic Sites of Manitoba: Early Skyscrapers in Winnipeg Plaque (456 Main Street, Winnipeg)

The skyscraper was a by-product of technological advances and increased urbanization of the late 19th century. Steel frame construction, the elevator and rising land values made multi-storeyed buildings structurally and economically feasible. Between 1900 and 1916, twelve skyscrapers were built in Winnipeg, imposing on the city the verticality and high density of a modern urban core. All were monolithic structures decorated in a variety of styles. The classicized Bank of Hamilton (1916) and the Italianate style of the Union Trust (1912), located directly across the street, typify Winnipeg’s early skyscrapers. This plaque, installed in 1980 by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada, is situated south of the Bank of Toronto Building at 456 Main Street.

Early skyscrapers in Winnipeg commemorative plaque

Early skyscrapers in Winnipeg commemorative plaque (2009)