Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dugald Train Disaster Monument (Dugald, RM of Springfield)

This monument in Dugald, in the Rural Municipality of Springfield, commemorates the worst railway accident in Manitoba’s history, that occurred near here on 1 September 1947. At least 31 people were killed, mostly due to fire aboard wooden train cars, in the collision between an east-bound transcontinental passenger train and a west-bound “Campers Special” from the resort at Minaki, Ontario. The fire spread to the nearby grain elevator and fuel storage depot, which were also destroyed.

Of the 31 dead, seven were identified and buried privately. Two bodies were never recovered. The remaining 22 were buried in a mass grave in Brookside Cemetery.

A monument was erected on 1 September 2007, for the 60th anniversary of the disaster, by the Springfield Women’s Institute.

Dugald train disaster commemorative monument

Dugald train disaster commemorative monument (March 2012)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

"Teardrop" plot in Commemorative plaque and monument in Monument in Brookside Cemetery for victims of the Dugald Train Disaster

Monument in Brookside Cemetery for victims of the Dugald Train Disaster (June 2022)

Casualties on Brookside Cemetery Mass Grave