Historic Sites of Manitoba: Donald McLeod School No. 2221 (270 Wallace Avenue, RM of East St. Paul)

The Donald McLeod School District, named for local pioneer Donald McLeod, was established formally by the Rural Municipality of East St. Paul in July 1930. In November 1930, a $5,000 debenture was issued to both purchase a school site and construct a new school. Plans were drawn up by architect Edgar Prain and the schoolhouse built off Wallace Avenue on Lot 113. The district held an operating classroom from the fall of 1930 to the summer of 1951, when the district was consolidated with the Central East St. Paul School District to form the East St. Paul Consolidated School District (later the East St. Paul Municipal School District in the River East School Division). Students were transferred to the nearby Central St. Paul School / East St. Paul School and by 1952 the former schoolhouse was sold for use as a private residence.

Donald McLeod was born at Kildonan on 29 February 1864, son of Murdoch MacLeod and Frances Munroe and brother of Dr. Alexander Neil MacLeod [McLeod]. A respected farmer, he lived on Lot 119 east of the Red River in the Rural Municipality of St. Paul. On 28 February 1894, he married Christina Ellen “Lily” Sutherland (1869-?) at Kildonan and they had two children: Jean Roberta McLeod (1895-1960, wife of Arthyr [Arthur] Henderson Allardyce, nephew of Samuel Robert Henderson) and Campbell McLeod (1898-1922). He died at his home on 20 June 1928 and was buried in the Old Kildonan Cemetery.

1941-1943

Evelyn Louise Kilpatrick

1943-1944

Marie Jeanne Pauline McDougall “Jean” Perreault (1908-1995)

1945-1946

No Principal

1946-1947

John Prokipchuk

1947-1948

Jeanne Alexandrine Gollart

1948-1949

Evelyn Joyce Haddad

1949-1951

Dorothy Ellen Marten

Teachers

Among the early teachers of Donald McLeod School were Sara Spicer (Fall 1930 - Spring 1933), Marjorie Sinclair (Fall 1933 - Spring 1939), William Alexander Dueck (Fall 1939 - Spring 1940), and Evelyn Louise Kilpatrick (Fall 1940 - Spring 1941).

1941-1942

Edna M. Dunlop (grades 1-3), Evelyn Louise Kilpatrick (grades 4-8)

1942-1943

Mary Edna Williams (grades 1-3), Evelyn Louise Kilpatrick (grades 4-8)

1943-1944

Edith Sophia Bethel (grades 1-5), Marie Jeanne “Jean” Perreault (grades 6-9)

1944-1945

Mary Patricia Riley (grades 1-5, August-December), Marie Jeanne “Jean” Perreault (grades 6-9, August-December), Evelyn Louise McAulay (grades 1-9, January-June)

1945-1946

Yvonne Katzkiw (grades 1-9)

1946-1947

Frances Helen Novak (grades 1-4), John Prokipchuk (grades 5-8)

1947-1948

Frances Helen Novak (grades 1-5), Jeanne Alexandrine Gollart (grades 6-9)

1948-1949

Frances Charlotte Edwards (grades 1-5, September-February), Alice Marjorie Richard (grade 1-5, March-June), Evelyn Joyce Haddad (grades 6-9), Eleanor Wiebe (grades 1-5, August)

Vera Elaine Gorlick (grades 1-4), Dorothy Ellen Marten (grades 5-8)

Photos & Maps