Historic Sites of Manitoba: De Groot Park (Winnipeg)

This Winnipeg park is named in commemoration of Albert “Al” de Groot (1922-1962) and his brother Arthur “Art” de Groot (1924-1996). Both were born to John de Groot (1887-1964) and Gertrude “Gertie” Flym (1886-1973), who married at Winnipeg on 27 July 1917, lived in East St. Paul (and later in East Kildonan), and had three other children: Annie “Anne” de Groot (1918-2006), John William de Groot (1919-1926), and Frederick de Groot (1921-1926). They grew up at Birds Hill and, with the onset of the Second World War, Al and Art enlisted for military service. They served overseas (1942-1946) in Europe, and following demobilization, purchased this property and surrounding area in 1947 under the Veterans Land Act.

Al married Sophia “Sophie” Bugera (1921-2004) and had one daughter, Judith, and three sons, Ronald, Frederick, and Jeffrey. They resided at 2 Norman Avenue and he worked for Canada Safeway for around a decade. He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 13 December 1962 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Art, born 15 February 1924, married Winnifred Poyser (1924-2013) at the Elmwood Christian Reform Church on 13 November 1948 and had four children: John, Glen, Lorna, and Diane. He and worked for Winnipeg Transit until 1974, where in semi-retirement they moved to Roblin and operated the Eastway Motel. He died at Brownsville, Texas on 23 March 1996 and was buried in the Green Acres Memorial Gardens.

Both brothers raised their respective families and operated market gardens. This Winnipeg property remained in the de Groot family until 1994 when Sophie, the last of their immediate family members, vacated the vicinity. Development of the surrounding Eaglemere development began in the early 1990s, with the naming of the park around the mid-1990s. The commemorative plaque, park amenities, and greenery were established at this location sometime after 2006.

de Groot Park commemorative plaque

de Groot Park commemorative plaque (May 2019)