Historic Sites of Manitoba: Debonair School No. 92 (RM of Roland)

The Debonair School District was organized in April 1880. A school building was constructed in the southwest quarter of 18-4-4 west of the Principal Meridian, in the Rural Municipality of Roland. The original building was replaced by one erected in 1899. The school closed in August 1965 and the present building, which replaced the one built in 1926, was moved to NW20-5-4W where it was used for storage.

Among the teachers of Debonair School were Ernest Coulter (1880), H. M. Parkinson (1910), Miss B. Ridyard (1917), Olive Johnston (1918), Mr. Craik (1919), G. Bell (1919), M. Coppinger (1920), Ethel Cruise (1922-1923), Christiana Johnson (1923), Emma Clarke (1924), M. H. Curtis (1924-1925), Esther Jickling (1926), Lena M. Adams (1927), Islay Parker (1927-1928), Edna Cruse Shore (1929-1930), E. M. McLaren (1930), Frank Alywin Anderson (1930-1931), Marjorie Ethel Sutton (1931-1932), Clarence Osborne Motheral (1932-1933), Jacob V. Neufeld (1933-1937), Dora Jamisena Lythe (1937-1938), Margaret Georgina Alexander (1938-1939), Edith Isabel Burnett (1939-1941), Edith Elizabeth Katherine Weber (1941-1944), Gladys Margaret Berry (1945-1946), Edith Jean Wood (1946-1949), Geraldine Norah Poersch (1949-1950), Jean Dudgeon (1950), Florence Jean Gall (1950-1951), Bernice Leona Morrow (1951-1953), Jacqueline Ann Stewart (1954-1955), Ragnheidur Evelyne Olafson (1955-1956), Elsie Anne Peters (1956-1958), Jean I. Elves (1958), Edith Winnifred Brown (1958, substitute; 1962-1963), Margaret Ann Peckett (1959), LaVerna Marie Mitchell (1959-1962), Mrs. Harry Janick (1963), and Jeanne Elizabeth Sutton (1964-1965).

Debonair School

Debonair School (no date) by A. J. Manning