Historic Sites of Manitoba: Deaf and Dumb Institute / Manitoba School for the Deaf / Winnipeg Juvenile Court / Detention Home for Juveniles / Detention Home School (Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

Built between 1889 and 1890 at a cost of $14,478, on a design by Winnipeg architect Charles H. Wheeler, this three-storey brick building at the intersection of Sherbrook Street and Portage Avenue opened in late May 1890 and was used for 24 years as a facility for education of the profoundly deaf. The Manitoba School for the Deaf vacated the building in 1914, relocating to the Manitoba Agricultural College and the structure was reclaimed by the provincial government. The interior was remodeled (1915-1916), during which time the building was partially used by the University of Manitoba. It was then converted for use as the Winnipeg Juvenile Court, Detention Home for Juveniles, and Detention Home School.

Principals (Deaf and Dumb Institute)

1890-1909

Duncan Wendell McDermid (1858-1909)

1909-1920

Howard John McDermid (1885-1920)

Principals (Detention Home School)

1921-1925

Catherine Agatha Naylen “Kathryn / Kate” McGillis (1893-1972)

Manitoba Deaf and Dumb Institute

Manitoba Deaf and Dumb Institute (circa 1910)

A view from the top of Fire Hall No. 5, with the Manitoba Deaf and Dumb Institute at right and the Casa Loma Building in the background, behind the streetcar (circa 1910)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba School for the Deaf / Manitoba Teachers’ College / Canadian Mennonite University (500 Shaftesbury Boulevard, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba School for the Deaf / Manitoba Vocational Centre / Prince Charles School / Prince Charles Education Resource Centre (1075 Wellington Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Alexander Ross School / Manitoba School for the Deaf (242 Stradford Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Detention Home School (189 Evanson Street, Winnipeg)