Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Resurrection (1106 First Street NW, Dauphin)

The multi-domed Historic Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Resurrection, a stucco-finished structure built between 1936 and 1939 under the direction of Father Philip Ruh, can be seen shaping Dauphin’s skyline for several kilometres.

The Historic Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Resurrection, a large structure with a dramatic roofline and spectacular interior iconography, is an ambitious example of the cathedral-style churches built by Ukrainian congregations in Manitoba in the 1920s to 1940s. The church’s design showcases the distinctive ways in which it integrates Byzantine, European and Ukrainian Baroque architectural elements to produce elaborate buildings replete with religious symbolism. For more than four decades, Ruh was instrumental in the development of Ukrainian Catholic churches in Canada. His Dauphin structure is noted for its overall proportions, cruciform plan, complex hipped roofs topped by five substantial domes and visually rich interior painted by Canadian iconographer Theodore Baran. Built by volunteers during the Great Depression of the 1930s, the church served the needs of Dauphin-area Ukrainians for over five decades.

Now used on special occasions, the building is set on a corner lot near a 1990 church and parish hall in a quiet residential neighbourhood. Designated a provincial historic site (1994) and a national historic site, the building was renovated between 2003 and 2008 as part of the Manitoba Prairie Churches Project.

Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Resurrection

Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Resurrection (no date)
Source: Audrey & Duncan Waddell

Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Resurrection (May 2014)

Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Resurrection (February 2020)

Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Resurrection (September 2023)
Source: Glen Toews

Source: Glen Toews

Interior of Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Resurrection

Interior of Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Resurrection (August 2016)

Interior of Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Resurrection (September 2023)
Source: Glen Toews

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Resurrection (801 Jackson Street, Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Prairie Churches Project / Manitoba Prairie Icons Project

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Provincially Designated Historic Sites