Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian National Railway Station / Dauphin Rail Museum (101 First Street NW, Dauphin)

The former Canadian Northern Railway station at Dauphin is an attractive Chateau style station with an eclectic flair formed of a pyramidal-roofed three-storey centre block flanked by equal two-storey wings under a gabled roof and then a one-storey hipped roofed wings with broad eaves. Built in 1913, it replaced an earlier station dating from 1897. The building is a provincially-designated historic site and a plaque nearby was unveiled in 2001 by the Manitoba Heritage Council.

The museum is housed in the east end of the station in the former baggage room. Office space is rented on the first, second, and third floors. Community and cultural events are held on the lawn. For museum hours and contact information, visit http://www.tourismdauphin.ca/heritage/dauphin-rail-museum-cnr-station.

The former Canadian National Railway station at Dauphin

The former Canadian National Railway station at Dauphin (July 1993)