Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cuthbert Grant Plaque (St. Francois Xavier, RM of St. Francois Xavier)

This monument, erected in 1972 near the office of the Rural Municipality of St. Francois Xavier, by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada, commemorates Métis leader Cuthbert Grant. Son of a Scots trader and an Indian mother, Grant became a clerk in the North West Company and leader of the Métis in their struggle against the Selkirk Settlement and the Hudson's Bay Company. In 1816 he led the party which killed Governor Semple and his followers at Seven Oaks and captured Fort Douglas; but after 1821 he became reconciled with the colony. The Company named him “Warden of the Plains,” and charged him with keeping order on the southern prairies. In 1839 he became a Councillor of Assiniboia and magistrate, capping a life dedicated to the native people of the West.

Cuthbert Grant commemorative plaque

Cuthbert Grant commemorative plaque (April 2017)