Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cromwell School No. 1117 (RM of Brokenhead)

Originally known as the Bachman School District when it was organized in April 1901, it was named for local farmer William Bachman who donated an acre of land donated for a schoolhouse at SW30-13-8E in the Rural Municipality of Brokenhead. After a few years, the school burned, but a new one was erected at the same location. During the First World War, it was renamed Cromwell School due to anti-German sentiment. In January 1968, the district was reorganized into the Agassiz School Division.

Among the teachers who worked at Cromwell School through the years were Mr. Chumer, Mr. Graban, Mr. Cooper, Jessie Ryback (1921), Margaret Tolosko (1943), Maurice P. Kalushka, and Walter C. Malenchak.

Cromwell School

Cromwell School (no date) by J. E. S. Dunlop