Historic Sites of Manitoba: Crane-Ordway Building / Lombard Building (93 Lombard Avenue, Winnipeg)

This five-storey brick building on Lombard Avenue in Winnipeg was designed by local architect John Hamilton Gordon Russell and built in 1906. Tendered in late June, construction was completed by the year’s end at a cost of around $50,000. Commissioned by the Crane & Ordway Company of St. Paul, Minnesota (granted Letters Patent at Minnesota in 1892), the firm applied for an operating license under the Foreign Corporations Act on 18 December 1907 and was granted rights on 25 January 1908. The $200,000 capital stock company was licensed to R. T. Crane (President) and A. M. Gilbert (Vice-President & Secretary) of Chicago, Illinois, along with St. Paul, Minnesota businessmen L. P. Ordway (General Manager & Treasurer) and S. S. Rogers. All four of the men served as Directors of the Winnipeg-based operations.

Behind the primary five-storey warehouse, which measured 100 feet by 66 feet, was another structure owned by the company, a building that was 66 feet in length and 40 feet wide. In 1911, the site underwent $35,150 in modifications and expansion. The corporation expanded its capital stock value to $1 million in 1912. They supplied pipe valves, fittings, steam boilers, gas engines, pneumatic water supply systems, along with heating, plumbing, and threshing materials. For at least a decade after its construction, this warehouse site was both the firm’s Canadian headquarters and distribution centre for all operations between the Great Lakes and the Rocky Mountains.

It became a municipally-designated historic building in 2018.

Front view of the Crane-Ordway Building