Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hathaway School / Coxworth School No. 1785 (Hathaway, Municipality of Deloraine-Winchester)

Known as Hathaway School when it was established in April 1915 at Hathaway in the Rural Municipality of Winchester, it was renamed a few months later for local municipal councillor William John “Bill” Coxworth (1877-?), who donated money to buy a school bell. The renaming was probably intended to avoid confusion with Hathaway School No. 717. The original name came from the Hathaway station along the Canadian Pacific Railway line here, which in turn was named for members of the Hathaway family who farmed in this vicinity.

The school closed in June 1964 and its district was dissolved in 1966. The catchment area became part of the Deloraine Consolidated School District No. 2448. The former school building was moved to Hartney where it was renovated into an insurance office. A monument at the original site commemorates it, along with the Hathway Pool Elevator situated near here from 1928 to 1970 (later privately owned), and the Hathaway Curling Rink from 1949 to 1976.

The teachers of Coxworth School were Gertrude Harvey (Aug-Dec 1915, Jan-Jun 1916), Tena Stewart (Aug-Dec 1916), Barbara M. McEwan (1917), Violet G. Earle (1918), Edna Innes (1919), Lena Morden (1920), Leila B. Thomas (1921), Phyllis Hathaway (1922), Eva M. Wright (1923), Mae N. Lee (1924), Kathleen B. McNaught (1925), Maude E. Bradley (1926), Lloyd T. Burnett (1927-1928), Dorothy Jean Bell (1929), Inga Wickstrom (1930-1933), Mary Elizabeth Georgina McLean (1934-1935), Mary Jean Irene Gunn (1936), Margaret (Elizabeth Ann) Barraball (1937-1939), Olive Mary Eley (1940), Alma Hazel Smith (1941), Margaret (Elizabeth Ann) Hathaway (1942-1943), (Muriel) Edna Jones (1944), Elva (Irene) Johnson (1945), Mary (Eline) Young (1946), Irene E. Beaudry (1947), Mrs. Margaret (Elizabeth Ann) Hathaway (1948-1951), Joyce (Alice) McTaggart (1952), Barbara (Ann) Dougall (1953), (Mabel) Irene Oliver (1954), Marjory (Pearl) Penny (1955), Lorna (Lillian) Grierson (1956), Iris (Jean) Hammond (1957), Evelyn Mullett (1958), Patricia M. Burns (1959), Evelyn Mullett (1960), Jo-Ann (Florence) Inkster (1961-1962), and Shirley Stovin (1963-1964).

Coxworth School

Coxworth School (no date) by George Hunter

Coxworth School commemorative monument

Coxworth School commemorative monument (October 2011)

Coxworth School commemorative monument (May 2021)
Source: Lorna Clark

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Paterson Grain Elevator / Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator (Hathaway, Municipality of Deloraine-Winchester)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Coxworth School No. 1785 (Hartney, RM of Grassland)