Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cowan School No. 1132 (RM of Mountain)

The Cowan School District was organized formally in July 1901 and a one-room schoolhouse (referred to locally as Cowan West School) operated at NE21-35-23-W in the Rural Municipality of Mountain. Destroyed by fire in 1949, classes were held in the teacherage until a new building could be constructed. The school closed in 1967 and the district was dissolved, its catchment area becoming part of the Intermountain School Division. The former schoolhouse was used as a granary for a time until, in 2003, it was moved into Cowan and restored for use as a private museum. A monument, dedicated on 5 August 2000, commemorates it at the original site. At the time of a 2015 site visit, the original log-walled teacherage was also present, concealed within a copse of trees.

The teachers of Cowan School were St. George E. Jefferson (1916), Gordon Bessell (1917-1918), Anton Holensky (1919), H. A. Driver (1921), Orville E. Holmes (1922), J. S. A. Thomas (1923), Ralph D. Hamilton (1924), Alfred John Wallcraft (1925), T. W. Trudeau (1926), Thomas Mackay (1927), Gertrude Wesbrooke Wishart (1928), Eva Greenberg (1929), Sara Alexander Mcleare (1930), Mabel Eileen Evenden (1931), Alfie Alena Eshoo (1932), Dmetro Zachedniak (1930-1941), Walter A. Fyk (1941-1942), Leslie Ernest Grace (1943), Mike Perchaluk (1944), Magdalene Spitz (1945), Peter Bugera (1946), George Harach (1947), Mary Pelepchuk (1948), Eleanor Overby (1949), George John Dutchession (1950), Mary Holowachuk (1951), Kay Karalach (1952), Helen Skulmoski (1953), Virginia Florence Napastiuk (1954), Walter Wasyluk (1955-1956), Melvin F. Skulmoski (1957-1958), Patricia Benson (1959), Mrs. Bliss (1960), Alex Kreshewski (1961-1966), and Lorna Hooper (1967).

Cowan School

Cowan School (no date) by J. S. Peach