Historic Sites of Manitoba: Coultervale School No. 515 (Municipality of Two Borders)

The Coultervale School District was established formally in June 1887. A school was erected on the southeast quarter of 16-1-27 west of the Principal Meridian, in what is now the Municipality of Two Borders. The original building was replaced in 1914 by the present one-storey, two-classroom yellow brick veneer structure, built by contractor Robert Nicholas Wyatt at a cost of $4,800. In 1968, it became part of the Antler River School Division. In August 2000, the former school (which now serves as a community centre) became a municipally-designated historic site.

1934-1936

Ruth Foreman Phillipson

1936-1937

Alice Marshall Downey

1937-1938

Margaret Kippen

1938-1939

Mabel McLaughlin

1939-1941

Reg Penton

1941-1942

Gladys S. Barnes Patmore

1942-1951

1951-1953

W. A. Fraser

1953-1955

Gordon Stone

1955-1957

Glen Hammond

1957-1958

Mrs. Mary Atkinson

Teachers

Among the other teachers of Coultervale School were William Morrison (1888), R. G. Atkinson (1889), Hector McArthur (1890), Mary Kinsely (1891), Robert K. Chalmers (1892), Claus Hickson (1893), A. B. Stewart (1894), J. F. Morrison (1894), W. U. Bride (1895), A. V. Knowlton (1896), Florence H. Barrager (1897), Thomas Ross (1898), V. W. Winthrope (1899), Annie Atkinson McKague (1900-1901), Dugald H. Gilchrist (1905), Maud E. Snider (1905-1906), Archibald Bell (1906-1910), I. Campbell (1911), O. Falconer (1912), Sarah Reekie (1913-1914), Maria Foy (1913), Alice Pech (1914), Margaret Masson (1914-1915), Edna M. Harrison (1915), Fern Jackson (1915-1916), Olive Falconer (1916-1918), Laura Burns (1919-1920), F. C. Balfour (1920-1921), J. C. Robb (1921-1922), Eva M. Astrope (1922-1924), Louise Inkster Bell (1924-1925), Verna McDonald (1925-1926), Miss Cameron (1926-1927), Grace C. Hamilton (1927-1928), Winnie Cook (1928-1930), Margaret Gillis (1930-1934), and Agnes Brownlee “Lee” Brown (c1940).

Coultervale School

Coultervale School (circa 1917)