Historic Sites of Manitoba: Coronation School (RM of Lakeshore)

Coronation School, whose name commemorates the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II in 1953, operated at this site in what is now the Rural Municipality of Lakeshore from 1953 to 1967 as part of the Lawrence School District. When the school closed permanently in June 1967, the building was sold and moved to a farmyard where it was renovated into a residence. A small metal sign listing the names of its students and teachers through the years, and the schoolhouse’s concrete foundation, remain at the site.

The teachers of Coronation School were Eleanor Lloyd (1953), Audrey Starkle (1953-1954), Jean Kachur (1954-1955), Gloria Pick (1955-1956), Albert Papuga (1956-1957), Margaret Linton (1957-1958), Barbara McKinnon (1958-1959), John F. Solomon (1959-1960), Michael Heschuk (1960-1961), Albert Michael Baschuk (1961-1962), Fred Werbiski (1962-1963), Victor Mazier (1963-1964), James E. Cassidy (1964-1965), and Sylvia Hrushowy (1965-1967).

Former site of Coronation School

Former site of Coronation School (May 2014)