Historic Sites of Manitoba: Churchill Rocket Range (Churchill)

Construction of the Churchill launch facilities began in 1956 and was completed in 1957. During the International Geophysical Year, about 95 Aerobee and Nike-Cajun class rockets were launched. In December 1958, the IGY program ended and the Churchill range was closed. However, data obtained during the IGY proved very interesting to upper atmospheric scientists. This led to a request for the range to be re-opened and this was done in August 1959. When the United States decided that activities at the Churchill Research Range would be phased out by June 1970, the National Research Council continued the operations of the range on a reduced basis in support of the Canadian Upper Atmosphere Research Program. For 25 years, Canada had an active rocket program with its main focus at Churchill. A plaque on the site was erected in 1988 by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Aerobee Launcher at the Churchill Rocket Range

Aerobee Launcher at the Churchill Rocket Range (July 2018)