Historic Sites of Manitoba: Christie Brown Building (1147-1155 Notre Dame Avenue, Winnipeg)

This large art deco brick and Tyndall stone industrial building on Notre Dame Avenue in Winnipeg, measuring 126 feet by 482 feet, was designed by in-house architects at the Ontario-based cookie manufacturer Christie Brown and Company, with supervision from local architect George Gaspar Teeter. It was constructed between 1931 and 1932, with excavation work contracted to James Murray Reid, structural steel from Dominion Bridge, and the building built by contractors Hazelton & Walin at an initial cost of about $525,000.

Building costs later rose to $750,000 and equipment for the facility cost $250,000, bringing the total investment to $1,000,000. It opened officially on 15 February 1932.

Expanded in 1953 by contractor Gerard Alphonsus “Gerry” Baert, the factory closed in 1978. The following year, the building was taken over by Mid West Garments. The firm moved to the back and the Specialized Services for Children and Youth (SSCY) Centre built an addition and moved in.

Christie Brown Building under construction

Christie Brown Building under construction (1931)